Friday, July 20, 2007

I rock!

Heehee:) At least wonderful Rita thinks so!! I think she rocks, so we're even;) Now I have to tag five other people...well that may be difficult cause I'm pretty sure every blogger I know (not very many) has already been tagged! Oh well, if I tag you again, you *REALLY* rock!:)
Christy, Becky, Sharon, Cami B, and Suzanna (weisweisbaby), LoriAnn, and Jeanne (okay, so that was more than five...)! You guys rock!
Here's my card for today! It was for todays SCS challenge to make a card out of monochromatic colors and NO EMBELLIES ALLOWED! *gasp!* How do you not use any embellishments on a card? Well, let me tell you, it was tough! All products Stampin Up! unless otherwise mentioned. I used Purely Pomegranite cardstock (one of my favorite new In Colors!). The stamps used were Baroque wheel, heartfelt thanks, Much Appreciated, and Cornish Heritage Farms Reverse Dots. I also used scallop scissors for the borders and for the base on my main image. The white holes up top are my weak attempt at "faux eyelts", lmbo! I used a standard size hole punch and then used my purely pomegranite ink to make dots inside. I works for me. Hahaha!

In other news...I took Luke and Jesse for a run tonite, oh my. Luke is *sOo* out of shape! He was panting about a mile into the run...poor guy! I made him run a little more cause his belly is starting to jiggle a bit too much *giggles* So now they're both sprawled on the tile with big ole' puddles of drool pooling around their faces, heehee...I would take a picture but that would just be rude. I know if Billy took a picture of me lookin like that I'd want some revenge!!
Alright, Monk is on! I must return to my previously scheduled show:) Bwahahaha, have a great Friday night!!!

Monday, July 16, 2007

Yep, ANOTHER Crab and Company Card:)

Everytime I write Crab and Company I accidentally type "Crap and Company" Bwahhahaha! So easy to mix those two up, but this stamp set is anything BUT crap! The challenge for today over at SCS was the Tapestry Technique! Pretty cool technique! In my card, it sort of looks like the camoflouge from my BDU's:)
Hope you like!

For this technique, you get two or three color of ink pads and going from darkest to lightest, sponge the colors all over your cardstock till it's no longer white. Take a stamp and ink it up with white and stamp off onto your sponged background. Quickly, poor EP on your bg and heat it up. When you're finished with that step, take a versamark pad and rub it all over your cardstock and heat that up. When your finished, you'll have a cool, shiny lookin background! I am going to try this technique again, but I wanted this one to be used with my crab stamp, I'm totally diggin him!
Have a great night, hope you get your fingers inky!

Sunday, July 15, 2007

A Boring Sunday! But some exciting news:)

I took the plunge! Last week I signed up to be a Stampin Up! Demonstrator! I really excited about this! I resigned from Close To My Heart so that I could switch to SU! because I just love SU! stamps and accessories soooo much better! The CTMH things were cute, but having no kids, I couldn't find a use for 3/4 of the things they sell. I'm much happier with SU! and I haven't even got my kit yet! BUT, I do get that kit on Tuesday!!! Oh my goodness, you just can't even imagine how excited I am;) And then, On Thursday, I get my first order that I already put it! Yep, another two hundred bucks worth of stampy goodness! I got all of the color families assorted 8.5x11 cardstock and the Bold Brights and Earth Elements ink pad sets! I'll get the other two color family ink pad sets next pay day;) Along with all of that, I got tons more great stamps and stuff coming! I already had to warn Billy about my two boxes coming so he doesn't faint when he sees all my stuff, lol!

Well, today wasn't so exciting, had nothing to do but homework! It was a tough assignment too so it took me like 3 hours. Oh well! I did get to do some stamping, so that made me feel better *smiles*

For this card, I used my stamps! I used the Green Thumb set, it's so much fun and soooo versatile! I love all of there stamps and plan on getting the new releases soon!

The technique I used for this card is called "crystal window". You punch out your frames in the cardstock ( I used my Marcy Uchida Giga square punch). On the back of the punched out frame, layer regular ole scotch tape or packing tape. Flip it back over to the front side and rub prisma glitter (CTMH) or any other colorless-fine glitter over the sticky surface. That's all there is to it! I then layered my cut out strawberries onto the glittered surface, it looks super cute IRL, but the glitter didn't show up in the picture, bummer!

This was just another fun card using SU! Crab and Company, I love this crab! I also used my Aida cloth BG and the dot stamp from Polka Dot and Paisley!

For my last card today, It was a pretty simple one! I used my Cornish Heritage Farms background "Reverse Dots" for the red paper and used my Big Blooms stamp set and the sentiment from PTI Green Thumb:) Pretty simple, but I just love how it turned out!!!

Well, thats about it for today! It's starting to thunder and lightening out, I looooooOOove that about Florida, late afternoon storms are the best!!!
Have a great week, I'll be back tomorrow *hopefully* with another card or two!!
--Get inky:)

Sunday, July 08, 2007

Sunday Challenge at SCS

Today is featured stamper day! Sundays are my favorite challenge days because I get to CASE someone elses card! That's my fave, lol! I always get smacked with inspiration as soon as I open up another gallery! Today we were to choose something from Charmwarm's gallery, OMG. So much goodness in there! I can tell you I'll be CASE'ing a couple more of hers;) Here's her card that I CASE'd:

And here's my card for today:)

The card base is Cool Carribean and I wheeled it with the Polka Dots and Petals jumbo wheel (in CC). The patterned paper is from Polka dots and Petals and both panels are matted on Marigold Morning. The white snaps were attached with my crop-a-dile and the Happy Birthday sentiment is from the CTMH set called "Happy Birthday". The big flower is from SU! Office Accoutrement and I outlined it with Ice Stickles. The blue gingham ribbon matches that Cool Carribean *perfectly*, I was in heaven when I saw it!

So, speaking of SU, I should be getting my demo number any day! I'm super excited, especially to get my kit with all my stampy goodness in it, and then get to put in my humongo first order, I'm talking level 2 or level 3 size, lol! Can't wait!

Billy and I went to the beach today. We realized that we take our area for granted, we hardly ever go to the beach anymore and today was the *perfect* day for it! It was about 90 and the water was absolute heaven! We saw some sea turtles in the water! The closest we got to one was about 20 yards, it was awesome! I think we spooked them though because they went under water and we never saw them again:(

Well, I'm off to watch some King of the Hill, love that show, lol! Hope you have a wonderful Sunday evening!