Thursday, August 30, 2007

I'm moving!

I moved over to typepad!

The Stamping Scrapbooker

I finalllly got everything transferred over and got the blog lookin half-way decent! Come on over and visit! If you have me added to your blog roll, change my address! Thanks, and see ya on the other side:)

Wednesday, August 29, 2007

This is what happens...

when you ask a scrapbooker to make donation boxes for the Air Force Ball fundraiser *snicker*

It gets "Scrap-a-tized"!

Oh yeah! I used my CTMH cardstock in Holiday Red and Star Spangled Blue and used my super awesome SU! Corner Punch! I do hope someone asks how I made those cute corners so perfect, great sale opportunity*wink*

One day left!!

I can't WAIT for my 4 day weekend! My 4th wedding anniversary is on Saturday so Billy and I are going to Tampa saturday evening and then go to Busch Gardens on Sunday! I'm SO excited! We get in free since we're military, how cool is that? I'm hoping if we get to Tampa earlier enough, he'll take me to Rouban Rouge *something tells me we'll probably get stuck in traffic before that happens*

Here's a card I made last night for the splitcoast color challenge. The colors were Pretty in Pink, Purely Pomegranate, and Old Olive. Well I ran out of OO so I had to use True Thyme (last year in color) instead. It's quite an obvious difference between the TT paper and the OO ink and brad...durnit. I made this for Billy for our anniversary, but when I finished I was like "Dang, this is way to girly" so I'll have to make another one, but at least I got the color challenge done;)

The stamp I used for the main image is from the "True Friends" set in the Holiday Mini (order from in on the 1st!) The sentiment on the bottom is from the level 1 hostess set "So Many Sayings" I used scallop scissors for the scallops on the pretty in pink piece and also used my photo corner punch for the corners! The ribbon is from M's, doncha love it?!

Okay, back to work! Hope you have a great Wednesday!!!!!!

Monday, August 27, 2007

It's Monday...again.

Yeah, I do love a good monday *gag* I think the thing I dislike most are our Monday meetings. Do ya'll have those? It's just awful, have to talk about what you did last week and what you have planned for this week just so the boss knows you're not goofing off on your blog or splitcoast all day, sheesh. Can you say micro-manage? LOL! Yeah, I know, I'm totally kidding!

Did you notice my super sweet banner? Michelle Weaver designed it for me, I *love* it! She did such a great job on it and she's really a very sweet lady:) I totally owe her for that!

Okay, here's a card I did late last night, the color combo came to me as I was looking through my new CTMH catalog *I have a twinge of guilt leaving the company, their stuff is super fabby and I miss it!*

The colors are all CTMH in Twilight, Sunflower, Autumn Terracotta, and Garden Green! Stamps used are from PTI called Beautiful Blooms. The paper flowers are also CTMH. The twilight tabs were made using my word window punch and the mustard brads are SU! I dry embossed all the edges and sanded them, love that look! Okay, gotta go get my numbers for the meeting, have a good Monday *if that's even possible*...

Saturday, August 25, 2007


That's right, I SCRAPPED today! No cards, no altered bags, I scrapped a double page layout:) Actually, *Three* double page layouts but the other two don't have pictures yet so I didn't want to post those quite yet;) This is a double page I did about my grandpa's 80th birthday party this past March! It was such a good time, though I suspect Billy thinks my whole side of the family is crazy, he may have something there...

I digress...This is my double page layout!

I used the new SU! Apple Cider dp, it's such nice paper, really fun to work with! I also used the new SU! Mini set "True Friend" for the stamped images. The title is done using CTMH's "Classic Caps" and the faux stitching is CTMH "Simple Stitches. I also used SU! photo corner punch and vintage brads. The colors used with the dp is Wild Wasabi, Really Rust, and CTMH Chocolate. The sketch for the whole 2 page layout is called "A New Perspective" in the CTMH Cherish book! How do you like it? I love doing two page layouts, its such a feeling of accomplishment, lmbo! Thanks for stopping bye, have a fabby Saturday night!

Thursday, August 23, 2007

I love Kraft!

I absolutely looove Kraft paper, I don't know why I don't use it more often, it adds such a nice touch:) For this card, I used SU! Purely Pomegranate, Kraft, and Buckaroo Blue (last season In Color) cardstock. The dotted dp was made with a little dot stamp from Papertrey Ink Beautiful Blooms using Versamagic Chalk Ink in Spanish Olive, Aegean Blue, and Perfect Plumeria! The leaves and flower stamps on the main image are also from PTI Beautiful Blooms. The brands in the center of the flowers are SU! Not Quite Navy. I also added some Gold Stickles to the centers of the leaves for some sparkle! The blue ribbon is from CTMH and the color is Indian Corn Blue. The little corner up in the left was made using my awesome photo corner punch! Love this thing for making perfect photo corners, no more making my own lob-sided ones, lol!
Tomorrow morning I'm running a 5K on the beach with a bunch of other ya-hoo's on base! I've never run in this kind of race before, so pray for me, lol! Should be fun though, as long as the thunder and lightning hold off!
Have a fantastic Friday Eve...
PEACE I'M OUTTA HERE!! (Okay, picture Adam Sandler from Billy Madison saying that, much funnier, lol!)

Wednesday, August 22, 2007

Beautiful Blooms meets Apple Cider!

Sketch challenge day at SCS!

This is the sketch:

This is my card:

I used Really Rust, Chocolate Chip and the DP is from Apple Cider! The flower stamp is from the new Papertrey Ink "Beautiful Blooms" set and the sentiment inside the flower is from the Lizzie Anne Designs "Daisy Dots" set! Some accessories used are my SU! ticket corner punch, Chocolate Chip taffetta ribbon and copper brads by MM! This was a really fun sketch, I thought it would be tough but the idea for this card came pretty easily!
I find that when I start designing a card I don't really like where it's heading. But then I say to myself, "Self, you WILL finish this card and you WILL love it!" And you know what? It works. I totally love this card:) I'm trying to think who I wanna give it to cause it must go in the mail tomorrow, too cute not to share, lol!

Well, I'm off to do some dishes, I haven't trained the dogs to do that yet...

Tuesday, August 21, 2007

Fun mail day and a little project!

Well, today I got my Decorated Swap from Becky! Girl outdid herself! I couldn't believe all the goodies, they just kept coming! Thank you soooooOoo much Becky for your generosity!!!

My little project looks simple but it took me like 2 hours! And I'm *still* not 100% satisfied with it. I think I ruined it with the brown flowers stamped on the bag. It looked too plain without them so I figured I'd go for it, but I don't know if I like it or not. Bummer!

The main panel was stamped with the leaves from the **gorgeous** new Beautiful Blooms set from PTI! I stamped it in versamark and clear embossed it. Then I sponged it with Soft Sky, wiping off the excess. Next I used a stamp from my new Oval Borders and Corners set and cut it out with my Oval Coluzzle. I stamped a few random flowers from Beautiful Blooms with Groovy Guava, Soft Sky, and Chocolate Chip and mounted them onto the panel with dimensionals. The "friend" sentiment is also from Beautiful Blooms, I like it because it's such a unique font! I finished it off by threading a piece of Groovy Guava ribbon through and added a satin and paper flower with a K&Co rhinestone in the middle! The Groovy Guava piece that the whole image is mounted on is cut on top and bottom with scallop scissors:) You can get these adorable white or kraft coffee bags from Papertrey, they're so fun!

Have a great night/morning/whatever time of day it is for you:)

Amber, Out.

Okay, my heart is back out of my throat.

So I'm at home on my lunch break chugging a bottle of water when I hear this SUPER loud explosion, if you will. It scared the poo out of me and the remainder of my water went all over my shirt! The dogs flipped out, they headed for the table and hunkered down waiting for the worst to happen. I went outside to see what it was and didn't see a thing! Cars just driving around like nothing had happened. So I went about my business assuming I was just going mad. I was on my way back to work and started to think what it could know it was?

It was the space shuttle Endeavor coming back into the atmosphere, lol! It was THAT LOUD! I mean, it lands only like 30 miles from my house so you'd expect it to be loud but dang. I wasn't expecting that!

So now that my heart is beating normally again, I can go back to work!

I'll hopefully be posting a fun little project tonite, check back often! Thanks for your visit, I get lonely here all by myself, bwahahaha!!!

Amber, Out.

Monday, August 20, 2007

Whoever decided...

That the work week should be 5 days long and the weekend only 2 days long was seriously dillusional! I could use 3 more days of weekend, how about you? It just went WAY to fast! So here I am *at work* waiting for the Monday meeting to start *gag*. The boss would be happy to see how I pass the time;)

I did this card last night for Beate's weekend sketch challenge! It was such a fun sketch, and can you tell I'm totally love 4.25x4.25 cards??? The square shape is so fun! And these colors are so awesome together, I think they're the colors I'm going to use for my Christmas cards this year! Chocolate, Purely Pomegranate, and Wild Wasabi! Mmmmm:) I stamped the Purely Pom base with the argyle stamp from Looks Like Spring and the chocolate piece with Aida Cloth. I stamped the main image with my Heartfelt Thanks stamp set! I used my awesome corner punch for the corners you see up top and added some blingage:) And, can you see it? That yummy Chocolate satin ribbon? Oy, it's fabby.

Okay, meeting time...have a *cough* fantastic *cough* Monday:)

Sunday, August 19, 2007

Okay, one more!!!

Well, Billy is still golfing so I CASE'd another card for the Featured Stamper challenge!
I case'd this card by mwohlers:

And here is my card:

I used my Papertrey Ink "Text Boxed" stamp set! I love this set yet hardly every play with it! I also used the colors Bayou Blue, Soft Sky, and River Rock! The brads are by Bazzill and the ribbon I got from Ribbons and Bows Oh My! The main panel and the sentiment are popped up on dimensionals:)
So the things I changed for the challenge are the stamps and embellishments and colors! Thanks for takin a peek:)

Hey there sweetie!!!!!!!!

Yeah you! It's Sunday and that means FEATURED STAMPER DAY! Woohoo! Todays challenge at SCS was to CASE a card from Mwohlers gallery! She has some really fun cards in there...check it out!

The card I chose to CASE is this one:

This one is my card:

So I decided to use my new Apple Cider dp and True Friend set again! I have so much fun with these colors, they make me happy!
The things I changed were the papers, stamps, and the embellishments are a lil different...
I used Really Rust and Wild Wasabi cardstock along with the Apple Cider dp. The rhinestone brads are from Making Memories; I also used KI Gloo to add shine to the circles on the right and the brackets on the main image. The ribbon I used is the delicious Chocolate Chip Taffetta ribbon! I also used my spiral punch on the top of the really rust panel, it adds such a cool look!

On the agenda for today: Taking the dogs to the river! They LOVE to swim (well duh, they're labs!) and we just love to watch them play in the water! Luke is a little scared to swim out too far but Jesse just takes off! Kinda scary actually, especially when he heads to the bridge where boats come from under and you can't see them! He's a risk taker, what can I say! I'll snap some pictures and post some this evening. I'll probably even scrap a page, I haven't scrapped much lately!

Yeah, I added a picture to my header, it's a card I made earlier (one of my faves actually) that I CASE'd from Nichole Heady. She's an amazing papercrafter! She does it all! I'm not sure if I'm in love with the banner though, just looks home made, lol! I may eventually have to pay someone to make me a cool one, who knows!

Okay, well I gotta go do something...don't know what but I'll figure it out, lol!
Have a great Sunday!!

Saturday, August 18, 2007

Saturdays Rawk!!

Oh man, there is something about a Saturday morning in the scrap room with a cuppa joe while stampin away! Billy is golfing this morning so I took advantage of the time alone to do a couple challenges from SCS! The first one was yesterday's Limited Supplies Challenge, it was super hard, there was a list of things we had to choose from and only use *One* thing from each category! *gasp* Totally hard, but so fun! *All products SU! except where noted*
Here is my card for the LSC challenge, I used Boatloads of Love and some patterned paper by We R Memory Keepers! I love this paper! I also used some of the delicious new Taffetta Ribbon in Chocolate Chip! This ribbon is seriously gorgeous, you have to see it in person to truly appreciate the beauty *sniff* hahaha, for real though, love it! I also used my scissors to trim the corners and used my word window punch in the base of the card and stamped "Friend-Ship" on the inside of the card so you can see it through the window when it's closed:)

The next card was for today's Inspiration challenge! We were to be inspired by this gorgeous bed spread!

Here's my card for the challenge:

For my card (all products SU! except where noted) I used Chocolate Chip, Purely Pomegranate, So Saffron, and Regal Rose cardstock. If you have never experienced SU! cardstock, you are sooo missing out! I used to be totally faithful to CTMH cardstock but the weight of SU cs is amazing, it's *perfect* for making cards, it really holds up well! Anyways, I digress...I used my ticket corner punch of the corners of the Regal Rose and Purely Pom panels, used my Flannel Backgrounder on all three panels and mounted them on my card base. I stamped the sentiment from Friendship Flowers on whisper white and layered it with the three colors and mounted this with dimensionals on the card. I finished it off with a piece of Azalea ribbon from Ribbons and Bows Oh My! and a flower from Delight in Life which I watercolored with my aqua pen and purely pom ink. I really like how it turned out!

In other news, this past week was sooo crazy! Our commander on base decided to give us a pop fitness test! She told us last week that the whole base has to do their fitness test by the end of the month! I wasn't due until February so you can see why I would be so shocked and surprised! Thank God I had been running 4 days a week and was in shape! I took my test this past Thursday and past with flying colors! YEAH! So now when I get to Japan, I'll have had a fresh fitness test and they can leave me alone! Just for those of you who don't know what our Air Force fitness test is, It's a mixture of 4 components, all have points that you earn based on how well you do, the best score being a 100. The scores also go by age, so the older you are, the more lenient the points are. I'm in the second lowest category since I'm *only* 26, hahah! So we have to run 1.5 miles, do as many pushups in one minute, as much situps in one minute, and then have our waists measured. I ran my 1.5 miles in 15 mins 11 secs, had a 29" waist, did 51 pushups and 49 situps! So I got an 87.5 out of 100 which puts me in the "good" category! I really need to work on my run time though, as fast as it may look to some, it really isn't that fast at all! There was another girl there who ran it in 11:20! I was like crap! I won't ever be able to run that fast given my 3 knee surgeries, but I'd like to break the 15 minute barrier!

So there was a lot of other crap that took place all week but I'm getting tired just thinking about it, so i'll just bask in my passed fitness test, hahah!

Hope ya'll have a great Saturday, I'll be back tomorrow:)

Happy Scrampin!!!!!!

Wednesday, August 15, 2007

Fun in the stampin room today!

Whooohoo! I finally had enough mojo to pump out two cards! This week has just been crazy busy and it's not going to get any better until Friday at 4:00, lol! So I figured in order to stay sane I better do something FUN!
My first card is made with the new Apple Cider patterened paper in SU!'s new Holiday Mini (available September 1st, contact me to have one mailed to you!) and the new set called True Friend! I love these two combined, they're gorgeous! They would even make cute Christmas cards!

Okay, the deets!

The cardstock base is Wild Wasabi (totally yummy color) and obviously the patterened paper is the new Apple Cider! It's double sided and the two patterns here come from one sheet (love that!). I stamped the medallion on Really Rust and again in Wild Wasabi and cut the Wild Wasabi center out and mounted it on the Really Rust on dimensionals! I also added Dazzling Diamonds in the center. I stamped the True Friend quote in Really Rust and mounted it on Wild Wasabi (after using my corner rounder on both pieces). I tied the ribbon around the card (from Ribbons and Bows Oh My!...Great store!) This card was super fun to make and I can't wait to send it to someone!!

My second card was made with my favorite PaperTrey Ink set called "Little Lady" I just love this little bug! The base is CTMH Chocolate, I so love that color! It's wonderful:) I also used Cool Carribean (which I cut with my scallop scissors) and Whisper White. I stamped the lady bugs and flowers in Cool Carribean and Black and mounted this all on the Chocolate base. I tied the Chocolate Chip Taffetta Ribbon around the card. I then cut a piece of CC with my Marvy Giga Scallop Oval punch and cut another oval with my coluzzle to fit inside. I stamped the phrase and added some brads and mounted the whole thing on the card with dimensionals:) I think it turned out cute, sending it to my mom!

Well, I have to go feed the men of the house before they feel neglected;) Ta-ta for now!!!

Sunday, August 12, 2007

New Featured Stamper Challenge!

Well, I can't believe it's Sunday already! These are my FAVORITE challenges of the splitcoast challenge board! Of course, I believe I already mentioned that;)
Here is my card:

Our challenge was to CASE something from Jen70's gallery! Let me tell you, that's no challenge at all, there was SO MUCH I wanted to CASE! So I'll just start with this one and I'm sure I'll lift another card of hers some time this week;)
I used the new SU! True Friend stamp set (New Winter Mini, available Sept 1!) and a set by Lizzie Anne Designs called Daisy Dots, it's such a great flower set! The colors are Cool Carribean (retired, boohoo!), Old Olive, and Chocolate Chip. I also used some of the fabulous Taffeta Ribbon in Chocolate Chip, that stuff is amazing and I can't wait to get some more colors!

Okay, gotta go get the blueberry muffins out of the oven, they be smellin' yummy!!!!!!

Friday, July 20, 2007

I rock!

Heehee:) At least wonderful Rita thinks so!! I think she rocks, so we're even;) Now I have to tag five other people...well that may be difficult cause I'm pretty sure every blogger I know (not very many) has already been tagged! Oh well, if I tag you again, you *REALLY* rock!:)
Christy, Becky, Sharon, Cami B, and Suzanna (weisweisbaby), LoriAnn, and Jeanne (okay, so that was more than five...)! You guys rock!
Here's my card for today! It was for todays SCS challenge to make a card out of monochromatic colors and NO EMBELLIES ALLOWED! *gasp!* How do you not use any embellishments on a card? Well, let me tell you, it was tough! All products Stampin Up! unless otherwise mentioned. I used Purely Pomegranite cardstock (one of my favorite new In Colors!). The stamps used were Baroque wheel, heartfelt thanks, Much Appreciated, and Cornish Heritage Farms Reverse Dots. I also used scallop scissors for the borders and for the base on my main image. The white holes up top are my weak attempt at "faux eyelts", lmbo! I used a standard size hole punch and then used my purely pomegranite ink to make dots inside. I works for me. Hahaha!

In other news...I took Luke and Jesse for a run tonite, oh my. Luke is *sOo* out of shape! He was panting about a mile into the run...poor guy! I made him run a little more cause his belly is starting to jiggle a bit too much *giggles* So now they're both sprawled on the tile with big ole' puddles of drool pooling around their faces, heehee...I would take a picture but that would just be rude. I know if Billy took a picture of me lookin like that I'd want some revenge!!
Alright, Monk is on! I must return to my previously scheduled show:) Bwahahaha, have a great Friday night!!!

Monday, July 16, 2007

Yep, ANOTHER Crab and Company Card:)

Everytime I write Crab and Company I accidentally type "Crap and Company" Bwahhahaha! So easy to mix those two up, but this stamp set is anything BUT crap! The challenge for today over at SCS was the Tapestry Technique! Pretty cool technique! In my card, it sort of looks like the camoflouge from my BDU's:)
Hope you like!

For this technique, you get two or three color of ink pads and going from darkest to lightest, sponge the colors all over your cardstock till it's no longer white. Take a stamp and ink it up with white and stamp off onto your sponged background. Quickly, poor EP on your bg and heat it up. When you're finished with that step, take a versamark pad and rub it all over your cardstock and heat that up. When your finished, you'll have a cool, shiny lookin background! I am going to try this technique again, but I wanted this one to be used with my crab stamp, I'm totally diggin him!
Have a great night, hope you get your fingers inky!

Sunday, July 15, 2007

A Boring Sunday! But some exciting news:)

I took the plunge! Last week I signed up to be a Stampin Up! Demonstrator! I really excited about this! I resigned from Close To My Heart so that I could switch to SU! because I just love SU! stamps and accessories soooo much better! The CTMH things were cute, but having no kids, I couldn't find a use for 3/4 of the things they sell. I'm much happier with SU! and I haven't even got my kit yet! BUT, I do get that kit on Tuesday!!! Oh my goodness, you just can't even imagine how excited I am;) And then, On Thursday, I get my first order that I already put it! Yep, another two hundred bucks worth of stampy goodness! I got all of the color families assorted 8.5x11 cardstock and the Bold Brights and Earth Elements ink pad sets! I'll get the other two color family ink pad sets next pay day;) Along with all of that, I got tons more great stamps and stuff coming! I already had to warn Billy about my two boxes coming so he doesn't faint when he sees all my stuff, lol!

Well, today wasn't so exciting, had nothing to do but homework! It was a tough assignment too so it took me like 3 hours. Oh well! I did get to do some stamping, so that made me feel better *smiles*

For this card, I used my stamps! I used the Green Thumb set, it's so much fun and soooo versatile! I love all of there stamps and plan on getting the new releases soon!

The technique I used for this card is called "crystal window". You punch out your frames in the cardstock ( I used my Marcy Uchida Giga square punch). On the back of the punched out frame, layer regular ole scotch tape or packing tape. Flip it back over to the front side and rub prisma glitter (CTMH) or any other colorless-fine glitter over the sticky surface. That's all there is to it! I then layered my cut out strawberries onto the glittered surface, it looks super cute IRL, but the glitter didn't show up in the picture, bummer!

This was just another fun card using SU! Crab and Company, I love this crab! I also used my Aida cloth BG and the dot stamp from Polka Dot and Paisley!

For my last card today, It was a pretty simple one! I used my Cornish Heritage Farms background "Reverse Dots" for the red paper and used my Big Blooms stamp set and the sentiment from PTI Green Thumb:) Pretty simple, but I just love how it turned out!!!

Well, thats about it for today! It's starting to thunder and lightening out, I looooooOOove that about Florida, late afternoon storms are the best!!!
Have a great week, I'll be back tomorrow *hopefully* with another card or two!!
--Get inky:)

Sunday, July 08, 2007

Sunday Challenge at SCS

Today is featured stamper day! Sundays are my favorite challenge days because I get to CASE someone elses card! That's my fave, lol! I always get smacked with inspiration as soon as I open up another gallery! Today we were to choose something from Charmwarm's gallery, OMG. So much goodness in there! I can tell you I'll be CASE'ing a couple more of hers;) Here's her card that I CASE'd:

And here's my card for today:)

The card base is Cool Carribean and I wheeled it with the Polka Dots and Petals jumbo wheel (in CC). The patterned paper is from Polka dots and Petals and both panels are matted on Marigold Morning. The white snaps were attached with my crop-a-dile and the Happy Birthday sentiment is from the CTMH set called "Happy Birthday". The big flower is from SU! Office Accoutrement and I outlined it with Ice Stickles. The blue gingham ribbon matches that Cool Carribean *perfectly*, I was in heaven when I saw it!

So, speaking of SU, I should be getting my demo number any day! I'm super excited, especially to get my kit with all my stampy goodness in it, and then get to put in my humongo first order, I'm talking level 2 or level 3 size, lol! Can't wait!

Billy and I went to the beach today. We realized that we take our area for granted, we hardly ever go to the beach anymore and today was the *perfect* day for it! It was about 90 and the water was absolute heaven! We saw some sea turtles in the water! The closest we got to one was about 20 yards, it was awesome! I think we spooked them though because they went under water and we never saw them again:(

Well, I'm off to watch some King of the Hill, love that show, lol! Hope you have a wonderful Sunday evening!

Saturday, June 23, 2007

Cherry Blossoms

I got this wonderful stamp at Joann's today, I just love it! I've seen several cards made using cherry blossom stamps and was so glad to find this one:) I used Bazzill cardstock for the base and the rest of the cardstock is bazzill also. I embossed the pink piece with my cuttlebug embossing folder! Then I did all the layering and edged the smaller pink piece with my scallop scissors. I inked the stamp using CTMH Cocoa ink and then colored it in with my aquapainter and CTMH inks Blush, Chocolate, and Hollyhock. I punched all the corners with my SU! ticket corner punch (This is my favorite punch, it really dresses the card up IMO). To finish it off, I pierced holes with my Heidi Swapp paper piercer and added the gold brads! The "Thank You" sentiment is by Hero Arts.

So, in one week I'll be signing up to be an SU! demo! I'm so excited! I've been ready to do it for like a month (had to resign from CTMH first), but I decided to wait until the new catelog comes out first! I'm gonna be sooo broke, hahahaha! I'm really excited though! CTMH was just not doing it for me anymore. All the images were starting to look the same, not to mention they all seem to be catered towards people with kids. I don't have kids so all those stamps did nothing for me! I looove their paper packs though and accessories and I'll continue buying those from my upline, but for stamps, cardstock, and ink, it's SU all the way!

Well, so far it's been a slow weekend, but Billy is taking me out for steaks tonite, then we're gonna go watch Ocean's 13! We love the first two and I've heard this one is even better! Well, I guess I'm gonna go crank out another card since DH commandeered the tv to watch golf! I'll post my new creation tomorrow!

Wednesday, June 20, 2007

Couple Cards For Today!

I'm lovin stampin lately, can't get enough! I borrowed some stamps from my friend today and thought I'd try them out:)

This card is a complete CASE by "veramat" over at Splitcoast Stampers. I used BG Romani and Kraft cardstock and tied a piece of Martha Steward ribbon over the seam. I stamped the flower from Petal Prints (SU!) in CTMH Lilac Mist and then did the two-step stamp over it in chocolate (CTMH)! I matted the Colonial White (CTMH) piece on another piece of kraft and then matted that on a piece of chocolate (mmmmm...chocolate....) which I cut with my scallop scissors. I pop dotted the main panel onto the card front. Then I stamped the sentiment from papertray Faux Ribbon on the colonial white cs and cut it with the smallest coluzzle oval. I mounted that on a piece of chocolate that I cut with the 2nd smallest coluzzle oval. Then to finish it off I cut the bottom of the card with my cloud scissors, that's it!

For the next card, I used the SU! set called Fishy Friends (sooo cute!) I stamped the little crab on a piece of watercolor paper and colored him in with prisma color pencils and OMS. I distressed it and sponged it with CTMH Holiday Red ink and matted it on a piece of CTMH Breeze cardstock. I mounted this panel onto a 3.75x3.75 piece of Holiday Red which I used the SU! Ticket Corner Punch on...this is the coolest punch ever! It adds such a neat look:) I matted the whole red panel onto the front of a 4x4 card using Breeze. I tied the red polka dot ribbon on and put some silver brads on the front to take up some empty space. The circle sentiment is SU! and from a set called Circle of Friendship. I stamped it in Pallette Noir onto a piece of white cardstock and cut it out using a coluzzle circle. I then punched a piece of Breeze out using a 1 3/8 circle punch and mounted the white circle onto it!

So yeah, I haven't done much scrapping lately, after making cards for awhile it seems like so much space to fill, lol! But, I do have 200 something pictures from my trip to OBX so I'll be scrappin before long! Maybe I'll make a mini book out of the pictures. I've actually been toying with the idea of making a mini book for everyone who was there (Billy's two sisters and their families and his mom) so it would only be three mini books:) I think they'd love it!

Well, here are some pics of my poor doggy:( Luke has a "hot spot" on his neck! It's much better now, but this is what it looked like on Sunday!

Doesn't it look horrible? He's such a trooper though, he doesn't fight when I put the antibiotic cream on it, he's just the sweetest! I love lil Luke!

Okay, that's about it for today, hopefully I'll have more time to stamp tomorrow after work, but I do have to do my homework eventually, lol!

Sunday, June 17, 2007

Oh, and I was tagged too!

LoriAnn, from Croppers Cottage, tagged me today! She actually email tagged me since I've been a bad blogger, kinda gave me a kick in the pants to update the ole' blog! Thanks LoriAnn:)

Place an X by all the things you've done, or remove the X from the ones you have not, and tag your friends. Copy to your blog.
( X ) Smoked a cigarette
(X) Drank so much you threw up
(X) Had feelings for someone who didn't have them back
( ) Been arrested (knock on wood)
( ) Gone on a blind date
( ) Skipped school
( ) Seen someone die
( X ) Been to Canada
(X) Been to Florida
( ) Been to Mexico
(X) Been on a plane
(X) Been lost
( ) Gone to Washington , DC
(X) Swam in the ocean
(X) Gone skinny dipping
( ) Felt like dying
(X) Cried yourself to sleep
(X) Played cops and robbers
(X) Recently colored with crayons
(X) Sang karaoke
(X) Paid for a meal with only coins
(X) Done something you told yourself you wouldn't
(X) Made prank phone calls
( ) Laughed until some kind of beverage came out of your nose
( ) Laughed until liquid came out the other end (um...ewww.)
(X) Caught a snowflake on your tongue.
(X) Danced in the rain
(X) Written a letter to Santa Claus
(X) Been kissed under the mistletoe
(X) Watched the sun rise with someone you care about
(X) Blown bubbles
( ) Made a bonfire on the beach
(X) Crashed a party
(X) Gone roller-skating
(X) Ice-skating
1. Any nicknames? Snugs (don't ask), Bambi, Ambeer
2. Mothers Name? Dawn
3. What is your favorite drink? Lemonade or Diet Coke

4. Tattoos? NO
5. Body piercing? ears (I'm crazy!)

6. How much do you love your job? Love it!
7. Birthplace? Montana
8. Favorite vacation spot? On a cruise
9. Have you ever been to Africa ? No
10. Ever eaten Cookies for dinner? No

11. Ever been on TV? Yes
12. Ever steal any traffic signs? No
13. Ever been in a car accident? No
14. Was it your fault? N/A
15. 4 Doors? Yes
16. Favorite salad dressing? RANCH
17. Favorite Pie? Pumpkin

18. Favorite number? 1104
19. Favorite Movie(s)? Ever After, Pearl Harbor, Titanic, Bridget Jones I and II.
20. Favorite Holiday ? Christmas
21. Favorite alcoholic drink? Margarita
22. Favorite Food? Tacos!

23. Favorite day of the week? Friday or Sunday afternoon
24. Favorite brand of body soap? Irish Spring
25. Favorite TV show(s)? AI, Survivor, Sienfeld, Family Guy, Sex and the City
26. Favorite toothpaste? CREST CINNAMON
27. What do you do to relax? SCRAPBOOK, Stamp, Read, exercise
28. Do you have a message to your friends reading this right now? Ummm...hi:) LOL!
29. How do you see yourself in 10 years? Happy, and out of Japan

30. What do you do when you are bored? GET ON THE INTERNET
31. Your hero? My husband:)
32. Your middle name and be honest? Dawn

Something Exciting...

Hmmm...well, Becky from Croppers Cottage challenged us to blog about something exciting that happened this week. Since I refuse to look at the last time I posted on my blog, I'll move right along...
So, last week (until yesterday actually) Billy and I went to the Outer Banks in North Carolina with his family for a week long vacation! It was super fun, even though we only had 2 days of beach weather! Mondayand Tuesday were divine, Wednesday-Saturday? Not so much. It was cold, like 60! And windy, hurricane windy! So it was far too cold to swim at the beach or the pool:( We did alot of sight-seeing though, saw the Wright-Brother's Museum in Kitty Hawk, a couple light-houses, and some mini-golf! I have tons of great pictures I'll post later, I'm too lazy to down-load all 280 pictures right now!!! The exciting part of the whole trip was finding out we got orders to Japan! Yeah, Japan! Okinawa actually, a small island off the coast of Japan. The shock has now worn off and I'm really excited! So, now that I'm moving to the other side of the world, I gotta keep this blog thing going, lol!

Friday, April 06, 2007

Happy Friday!!

Happy Friday Indeed! I'm still kinda recouping from the camping trip. For some reason, I'm just really tired from the trip! We went to Salt Springs up by Ocala, it was really nice and all...but there was a crap-load of bugs! I have been half-eaten by the bugs, I have bites ALLLLL over my legs, and when I tell you all over, I mean all.over. It really itches but I got some stuff to fix that today, hopefully it works!
I don't think the dogs had much fun camping either. They just laid there all day. Of course there isn't much they could do because we had to keep them tied up *cries* It was so sad! I can't wait to move back up north where we can leave them off the leash and go camp in the mountains. Florida camping is crap. I mean really...who wants to swim in areas with Alligator signs posted all over? Not so much.
So today I'm recouping:) I went to Joanns and bought some fabric and altered a 3-ring binder...saw this on DIY yesterday and loved it! I covered my idea book, inside this binder are templates and sketches...

And here are a couple cards I made using my new Cornish Heritage Farms bg, "reverse dots"...This is the coolest stamp in the world!

Okay, I'm gonna go take another Calamine lotion bath...

Monday, April 02, 2007

Ahhh Monday!!!

And I don't have to go to work! I'm off till next Tuesday actually, its beautiful:) We're going camping tomorrow, soooo excited for that! First time with the dogs, should be way fun!
I scrapped yesterday and today, how cool is that! Usually I'm too bored to scrap, lol!
So here are the fruits of my labor...
*This happy birthday card was totally lifted from a card in the new CTMH Idea Book, I just loved it:)*

And this is what my room looked like when I was done...

*sigh*...guess I better go clean!

Wednesday, March 28, 2007

The long awaited pictures:)

A couple cards I just cranked out! Don't you love it when you find super cute cards on a messageboard and they inspire you so you have to stamp, like RIGHT NOW!!!!!! I found the design for these two on splitcoast, there are some waaaay talented stampers over there! Anyways...

Next, my good lookin military man:) He's on his way to a graduation tonite, he cleans up good:p