Sunday, August 19, 2007

Hey there sweetie!!!!!!!!

Yeah you! It's Sunday and that means FEATURED STAMPER DAY! Woohoo! Todays challenge at SCS was to CASE a card from Mwohlers gallery! She has some really fun cards in there...check it out! http://www.splitcoaststampers.com/gallery/showgallery.php?cat=500&ppuser=56201

The card I chose to CASE is this one:


This one is my card:


So I decided to use my new Apple Cider dp and True Friend set again! I have so much fun with these colors, they make me happy!
The things I changed were the papers, stamps, and the embellishments are a lil different...
I used Really Rust and Wild Wasabi cardstock along with the Apple Cider dp. The rhinestone brads are from Making Memories; I also used KI Gloo to add shine to the circles on the right and the brackets on the main image. The ribbon I used is the delicious Chocolate Chip Taffetta ribbon! I also used my spiral punch on the top of the really rust panel, it adds such a cool look!

On the agenda for today: Taking the dogs to the river! They LOVE to swim (well duh, they're labs!) and we just love to watch them play in the water! Luke is a little scared to swim out too far but Jesse just takes off! Kinda scary actually, especially when he heads to the bridge where boats come from under and you can't see them! He's a risk taker, what can I say! I'll snap some pictures and post some this evening. I'll probably even scrap a page, I haven't scrapped much lately!

Yeah, I added a picture to my header, it's a card I made earlier (one of my faves actually) that I CASE'd from Nichole Heady. She's an amazing papercrafter! She does it all! I'm not sure if I'm in love with the banner though, just looks home made, lol! I may eventually have to pay someone to make me a cool one, who knows!

Okay, well I gotta go do something...don't know what but I'll figure it out, lol!
Have a great Sunday!!

1 comment:

Renaud Family Blog said...

Amber, I am just lovin' you're cards, they are so beautiful, really!! I like your new blog header, it looks great! I forgot to answer on the thread on CMK about making you a banner, I can try to make you one if you'd like. I'm not crazy experienced, but I do have Photoshop CS2, and made my banner on my blog. Let me know what kind of banner you were thinking of, and I'll let you know if I am able to do it! Love the pic of you and dh on the blog, btw!! Very cute couple!