Saturday, August 18, 2007

Saturdays Rawk!!

Oh man, there is something about a Saturday morning in the scrap room with a cuppa joe while stampin away! Billy is golfing this morning so I took advantage of the time alone to do a couple challenges from SCS! The first one was yesterday's Limited Supplies Challenge, it was super hard, there was a list of things we had to choose from and only use *One* thing from each category! *gasp* Totally hard, but so fun! *All products SU! except where noted*
Here is my card for the LSC challenge, I used Boatloads of Love and some patterned paper by We R Memory Keepers! I love this paper! I also used some of the delicious new Taffetta Ribbon in Chocolate Chip! This ribbon is seriously gorgeous, you have to see it in person to truly appreciate the beauty *sniff* hahaha, for real though, love it! I also used my scissors to trim the corners and used my word window punch in the base of the card and stamped "Friend-Ship" on the inside of the card so you can see it through the window when it's closed:)



The next card was for today's Inspiration challenge! We were to be inspired by this gorgeous bed spread!


Here's my card for the challenge:

For my card (all products SU! except where noted) I used Chocolate Chip, Purely Pomegranate, So Saffron, and Regal Rose cardstock. If you have never experienced SU! cardstock, you are sooo missing out! I used to be totally faithful to CTMH cardstock but the weight of SU cs is amazing, it's *perfect* for making cards, it really holds up well! Anyways, I digress...I used my ticket corner punch of the corners of the Regal Rose and Purely Pom panels, used my Flannel Backgrounder on all three panels and mounted them on my card base. I stamped the sentiment from Friendship Flowers on whisper white and layered it with the three colors and mounted this with dimensionals on the card. I finished it off with a piece of Azalea ribbon from Ribbons and Bows Oh My! and a flower from Delight in Life which I watercolored with my aqua pen and purely pom ink. I really like how it turned out!

In other news, this past week was sooo crazy! Our commander on base decided to give us a pop fitness test! She told us last week that the whole base has to do their fitness test by the end of the month! I wasn't due until February so you can see why I would be so shocked and surprised! Thank God I had been running 4 days a week and was in shape! I took my test this past Thursday and past with flying colors! YEAH! So now when I get to Japan, I'll have had a fresh fitness test and they can leave me alone! Just for those of you who don't know what our Air Force fitness test is, It's a mixture of 4 components, all have points that you earn based on how well you do, the best score being a 100. The scores also go by age, so the older you are, the more lenient the points are. I'm in the second lowest category since I'm *only* 26, hahah! So we have to run 1.5 miles, do as many pushups in one minute, as much situps in one minute, and then have our waists measured. I ran my 1.5 miles in 15 mins 11 secs, had a 29" waist, did 51 pushups and 49 situps! So I got an 87.5 out of 100 which puts me in the "good" category! I really need to work on my run time though, as fast as it may look to some, it really isn't that fast at all! There was another girl there who ran it in 11:20! I was like crap! I won't ever be able to run that fast given my 3 knee surgeries, but I'd like to break the 15 minute barrier!

So there was a lot of other crap that took place all week but I'm getting tired just thinking about it, so i'll just bask in my passed fitness test, hahah!

Hope ya'll have a great Saturday, I'll be back tomorrow:)

Happy Scrampin!!!!!!

2 comments:

Jason Sampson said...

Hi new to your blog, Saturdays do rock, but had to get up at 6 this morning to set up for a garage sale, kinda took the wind out my sails if you catch my drift! But Back to you, love your blog and this card is so cute. Look forward to checking back in on your work!

Christi Snow said...

Loving the new cards, Amber!!! Way to go on the fitness test! Yikes!!! A "pop" fitness test?!?! DH is standing here cringing!! LOL! smiles...